Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

i was injured 6/26/08

I have 2 impairment ratings to my right hand also my predominate hand.

20% and 25%

My income for the year before my injury was 30,000.

can you give me a ball park figure for my settlement?

Asked on 10/15/09, 4:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Clark Gordon Law Group

I would need a little extra information to calculate this and determine if we can get your claim out of your hands. By that I mean, there are situations where you can get the injury to the body as a whole as opposed to just the extremities, this could increase yoru recovery substantially. I assure you, they will try and settle with you for as little as possible. Also, to determine the proper multiplier under the statute I would need to know if you were returned to work, have been terminated, have been demoted, etc. I am glad to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/09, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee