Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Busness Fraud

I have an account with sprint pcs and they set up my account to have unlimited lines and spending power and so far i have 64 lines with them and owe them 15000 plus dollars. My company has experianced a dramatic downfall in customers lately and is on the verge of shutting down because a lack a fiance. Can I go to jail if i cant pay sprint back? Or what will happen if I don't?

Asked on 5/13/08, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Nemec Law Office of Donald C. Nemec

Re: Busness Fraud

There is no such thing as "debtor's prison" anymore, so no - you will not go to jail. Given your circumstances and the size of your account with Spring, you might have some contract negotiating power if you use the right tactics. You might consider involving an attorney. My firm could help you with this if you are interested.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/08, 6:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas