Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I had a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge in March 2012.Today I am trying to refinance a property and a judgement from 2008 is blocking me.I thought all debts were cancelled with the bankruptcy?

Asked on 2/02/16, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty

It's possible that you owned the property in 2008 and filed the bankruptcy which discharged the debt but did not remove the lien. Special motions must be filed for lien avoidance or the lien will not be stripped even though discharged. More information is needed.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/16, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas