Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Filing Ch 13

I filed for chapter 7 back in 1999. My question is can I file for chapter 13 although it hasnt been 7 years?

Asked on 5/23/04, 1:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

Re: Filing Ch 13

Yes, you have an absolute right to file a chapter 13 case. There is no prohibition on time like there is in chapter 7 cases. Please read my firm philosophy. If you need to talk more about your situation please just give me a call at (214) 637-0713.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/04, 8:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas