Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I own outright 4 vehicles. In my household we have 2 licensed adults, and 2 nonlicensed children. Will the court take away 2 of my vehicles if I file chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on 3/25/14, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols

More than likely the vehicles will be taken and sold by the Trustee assigned in your case. If the vehicles are not worth much then the Trustee has discretion to essentially give them back to you. You can file a Chapter 13 Case and keep all the vehicles. Please feel free to call me at 214-999-1313

Read more
Answered on 3/25/14, 1:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas