Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

When an LLC is in place, and there is a sole manager of the business (who is the majority shareholder) but there are other shareholder members of the LLC, can a business be sold without their (the minority shareholders) agreement or input. Owner (Sole manager in the operating agreement and runs the business(has 50% share each member has 25% One has no involvement in the business other than being a family member and they other maintains the website but does not work there)

Asked on 7/27/22, 2:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

This depends on how the operating agreement is written. Usually, it will require a super-majority when most or all the assets of the business are being sold and simple-majority for all other decisions. This may not be the case across the board however.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/22, 2:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas