Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I have a non compete clause in my contract at work in Texas. I want to go to work for a company that has customers in common with my current employer, but does not sell the same type of equipment. Is the non-compete clause enforceable?


Asked on 1/17/19, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Having customers in common should not be an issue. If you got a job at McDonalds I bet there will be some sharing of customers right? But we really can't address this without reviewing the agreement.

If you need clarification,I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section): http://www.americanbar.org/groups/delivery_legal_services/resources/programs_to_help_those_with_moderate_income.html

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

866-871-8655

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/19, 6:49 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas