Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Texas

What are the laws governing flyer distribution? Are distribution of flyers to homes covered under freedom of speech and or press laws?

Asked on 7/20/10, 6:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Generally, the distribution of flyers is "covered" under the protections of freedom of speech. There are always "time, place, and manner" restrictions - you aren't allowed to drop 25,000 leaflets out of a plane flying over Richardson, Texas, for instance.

And you can't trespass while distributing flyers.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/10, 6:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Texas