Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Auto repair shop liability

My BMW was being repaired by the local dealership when a hail

storm struck and rendered damage to the hood and the roof. The

dealership has informed me that it is my responsibility to repair the

car and they have disclaimers hanging in the service area. The car

was towed in so there was nothing signed acknowledging this.

Apart from providing offensive customer service is there anything

illegal about their actions?

Asked on 4/08/03, 5:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul T. Hebda, Ph.D., J.D. The Hebda Law Firm

Re: Auto repair shop liability

To answer your question generally, you may have recourse -- BUT, it will depend on the facts specific to you situation. That would entail an in-person consultation with an attorney before a more specific answer could be given. I suggest that you contact an attorney in your area who handles consumer issues.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/03, 1:33 pm
Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: Auto repair shop liability

The word is BAILMENT and typically someone who takes something like a car is responsible to return it in good condition unless they contract otherwise.

Read more
Answered on 4/09/03, 1:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas