Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Buying a vehicle

Just bought my first vehicle and didn't know much about it but the seller told me he installed new this and that to the vehicle however when i had a mechanic look at it, he told me the clutch is bad and the transmission has a huge crack in it, basically everything opposite of the what the seller told me. Can I take the car back and get my money back? I bought it from a small dealership.


Asked on 5/23/07, 7:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie

Re: Buying a vehicle

Fraudulent information induced you to buy the vehicle. But proving it will be very difficult unless you have a witness to the fraud. Otherwise you bought it as is, where is, with all flaws.

Read more
Answered on 5/24/07, 12:46 pm


James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom

Re: Buying a vehicle

You should have taken it to a mechanic before you bought it. You're going to have a very hard time getting the used car dealer to take it back - unless they're different than most. You might possibly have a claim for fraud. You should talk to a lawyer in your area. These are difficult cases.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/07, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas