Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

If I had car repossesed in 2006 in the state of texas, and have not heard a peep til Friday. Then I have a lady tell me that I have until 5pm today or its going forward. What do I do. I did tell her I would seek legal council and she tried to deter that saying there was not time.


Asked on 11/11/13, 8:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm

If the car was repossessed in 2006 then what would be going forward? I don't understand this question.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 8:50 am
Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell

Statute is 10 years to enforce a lien on a motor vehicle. They can file suit at any time to enforce their lien during that time. I don't know that I would buy their claim that it is too late to consult counsel. Certainly, you should have done so a long time ago. You need to resolve this matter.

Sharon Campbell

Read more
Answered on 11/13/13, 6:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas