Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

A Citation dated July, 27, 2009, was taped to my front door November 17, 2009. I'm being sued by Capital One Bank on a loan issued in 2001. My last payment was 2005 (still owing). The person that taped it on my door, wrote on my document that he tried 7 times to contact me in Oct. 2009. This was the first time I had read, seen or heard about my case! I never received anything about it prior to that date. How can they file this in July and I am just now finding out about it? Very unfair. What should I do? Thank you. SG

Asked on 11/30/09, 3:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.

You need to retain counsel NOW. You may have rights and defenses that will be unavailable if you don't fight back IMMEDIATELY. Time isn't on your side.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 6:25 pm
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.

you must have been served..and if you do not, you will have a judgment against if you want our help..but you do need a lawyer or do it urself

Read more
Answered on 12/06/09, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas