Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

If I have a judgement from 2006 can they refile another judgement on the same out now that it's about to fall off my credit report? Doesn't the statute of limitations apply?

Asked on 2/07/14, 5:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

I don't know what "refile another judgment" means.

If there is already a judgment, then no more lawsuits can be filed that pertain to that particular transaction. If you owe a debt, it can be reported to the credit bureau. There are laws about how the bureau reports debts, and it has to do with how old the debt is (and the amount).

Read more
Answered on 2/07/14, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas