Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I received a citation from a debt collector for an old credit card. I answered it with a general denial.

1. Do I still need to answer the discovery that was included in the citation?

2. If so, do I just type a response to each question and send it to the Plaintiff's attorney?

Asked on 8/20/09, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


If the a verified Petiton was served with the citation your answer will be defective answer if you did not verify your answer.

Your are required to answer the discovery served on you within the the specified period if not the request may become deem admissions and can not defend yourself at trial.

It will be better for you to sseek legal help because there maight be the need for you to

a) object to some of the request.

b) to serve discovery request on the opposing party..

Read more
Answered on 8/20/09, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas