Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If an alleged indictment has never been signed by the grand jury foreman or has not been certified by the District Clerk's Office as being a true and correct copy of the grand jury indictment does it have any merit to grant jurisdiction to a trial court?

Asked on 10/04/11, 4:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Hmm. Not sure. There would be a record that the grand jury convened on the case and that a true-bill was returned but without a signed indictment what proof is there that this is correct? Good question.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/11, 6:20 pm
Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC

I have troubl e believing that a grand jury would issue a true bill and not sign it properly. Is it possible that you have a draft that was later signed but that you don't have the signed version?

Mistakes are made, so you need a qualified criminal attorney to help you clear this up. Even if there is a mistake, it might get cleaned up quickly once it becomes obvious.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/11, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas