Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

if you know someone has an arrest warrant and they are living with you can you be charged for a crime or any other offenses?

Asked on 5/22/13, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stephen Hamer Hamer Law Firm

If you help them to evade the police, you can. If you are worried about it, tell the local police... or move.

If the police execute the warrant at your residence, you may get caught up in the mess, so it's obviously better to not live with someone who has a warrant for their arrest, but strictly speaking it is not illegal in and of itself.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/13, 5:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas