Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My boyfriend was sentenced to 6 months of the harris county new choices program but was removed when he had a fight was happen does being removed change his out date

Asked on 10/06/11, 5:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

Uh, yes. Your bf was sentenced to the program which is about 6 months long - that is not a guaranteed time period. The New Choices program is for rehabilitation which means that the judge who sentenced him there has determined he has a substance abuse problem and either is getting probation with that as a condition or violated his probation and got that added as a condition. It is unlikely that the judge will just let this go. His failure to complete the program is a violation of probation. He can be sentenced to prison for violating (or the judge could do whatever else deemed appropriate.)

Read more
Answered on 10/06/11, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas