Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What does the Offeense of DEL CO CLESS 1G mean?

My nephew is being released and want to know exactly what I am getting into.

Asked on 10/05/11, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

M. Elizabeth Foley The Law Office of M. Elizabeth Foley

I think that may be a little off, but probably means "Delivery of a Controlled Substance, less than 1 gram". Probably that's going to be cocaine, meth, heroin, or one of a few pills like methadone or oxycodone. It's a state jail felony, which means that the punishment range is 180 days to 2 years in a state jail facility, which is a state prison that's supposed to be focused a bit more on rehabilitation and less on housing violent offenders. If this is his first round, he'll be eligible for probation, but since the offense is delivery, rather than possession, he won't be automatically entitled to it. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/11, 8:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas