Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

An investigator is asking me to come talk about a fight i had with my brother

. Do i have to go talk to him at all

Asked on 4/15/20, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

You never have an obligation to speak with law enforcement. I am assuming the investigator is law enforcement from your question. Of course you never have an obligation to speak with anyone including a private investigator. If it is law enforcement, they don't usually come calling to help you out. Your best move is to politely decline, get contact information for the investigator and contact a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist for further guidance. Refusal to speak with law enforcement has never been usable as evidence against a person accused of a crime.

At Wes Ball Law, PLLC we frequently assist clients in this process and in some instances appear with clients for law enforcement interviews after we have calculated the risk/benefits.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/20, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas