Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If La Porte, TX police get a felony theft warrant for a person who committed the crime in La Porte, but is now in Tulsa, OK...are La Porte police likely to purse apprehension of the person, and if so, how?

Asked on 9/30/11, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer

LaPorte will not go to Tulsa to look for the person. However, if the person gets pulled over in OK or any other state, the person will be arrested on the felony warrant and held in custody while TX is notified to come and get the person. The person will then either waive extradition or fight extradition (and lose - it always happens as long as there is a valid warrant), and will then be brought to Texas. (Generally states do not extradite for misdemeanors - just felonies.)

Read more
Answered on 9/30/11, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas