Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a question about the statue of limitations on the charges of molestation in Texas. My father was arrested on false charges of molesting my sister almost 30 yrs ago and shortly after they were dismissed. After 30 years of ups and downs with my sister, my father has removed her from his will and told her she is not welcomed in the family. So now she is threatening to refile against him just to cause him more turmoil in the only way she knows how.

Can the charges be refiled against him again after 30 years, and after he was already arrested for it and charges dropped?

Asked on 1/15/14, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Forget about her silly threats. The likelihood that any policeman or prosecutor would take her seriously is very close to zero.

In fact, your father may have a lawsuit against her for slander. If she makes false accusations, he can sue her socks off.

Read more
Answered on 1/15/14, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas