Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was riding with my friend who is a mover and he was called and asked to pick up a bike for an individual apparently because he has a truck. <<< not sure about that now. My friend gets random calls all the time to move furniture, pick up items, etc. so this was nothing new. I went with him to pick up the bike ($8000.00 bike by the way), and the merchant asked for a DL as identification, however, the bike was already paid for, it was just being picked up. My friend literally just lost his wallet (I know this for a fact) and asked if I could come in and give my DL so that they would release the bike. My friend was talking to the "buyer" on the phone too, so I really did not think anything of it. I left my DL with the merchant with my address and all of my information. I recently got a message from the merchant stating that he filed a police report with my information because the purchase was fraudulent. This is freaking me out. I am not a criminal, and had I known this was the case I would have NEVER given my DL to the merchant. Could I be charged? The merchant says since I gave my DL as identification I am held liable if I like it or not. Please advise.

Asked on 12/05/20, 9:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wes Ball Wes Ball Law

You don't say anything about what happened to the bike. Was it delivered to someone? Were you present when it was? Since you put your name on the release paperwork, you are the first person they will look at. If you are contacted by law enforcement, I would certainly recommend that you not speak with them without qualified legal counsel. Based on what you said and if all is true, I don't believe you have any criminal responsibility, but the police may not see it that way. As far as civil liability, that is not my area of expertise.

My recommendation is that you have a Board Certified Criminal Law Specialist on speed dial should the police come calling.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/20, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas