Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

What's the statutes of limitations to file a case after being charged

Asked on 12/23/10, 5:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.

It depends on the case and whether it is a felony or a misdemeanor, and it also depends on what the charge is. For some felonies, such as murder, manslaughter and some sexual assaults, there is no statute of limitation. For forgery and arson, it is ten years. For money laundering, it is seven years. And so on. For Class A and B misdemeanors, it is two years from the date of commission of the offense; for Class C misdemeanors, it is also two years.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/11, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas