Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My husband has an upcoming project that will make him millions of dollars. We have been together for 10 years. He has been working on this for the last three. He has become emotional abusive and physical. I really am considering divorce. I am afraid I will not see a penny of this project by divorcing him before it happens.

Asked on 4/16/14, 9:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator

You need to consult with an attorney about your options.

If you divorce before the money happens, you probably won't get it.

You cannot divide something that does not yet exist.

I'm sure that he will argue that you don't deserve it.

Mediation might be an option for you.

Look on this website and for an attorney in your area.


Read more
Answered on 4/16/14, 9:51 am
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC

Based on what you have written, there are a few questions which would require more specific clarifications. Where do you and your husband live? When were you and your husband married? Who owns the project your husband is working on (e.g. does your husband own his own business or does your husband work for a company)? Why do you believe that you will not see a penny of this project if you divorce his before the project happens? These and many other questions would need specific answers to prior to being able to provide you with a clear and direct path to proceed down in your situation. Should you desire, you may want to consider consulting with a law firm. You may contact us to schedule a consultation. The firm's contact information may be found by conducting a simple search via the internet. This site does not agree with law firm posting direct contact information in response to questions such as yours.

The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/14, 9:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas