Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If I have my kids for spring break and spring break is extended another week due to corna virus do I keep them since it's labeled spring break

Asked on 3/12/20, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley KoonsFuller PC

In Collin County, the judges are taking the position that the regularly scheduled spring break holiday is "Spring Break" and that any extensions to Spring Break are governed according to the non-spring-break provisions of your court order. For that reason, unless you have a different agreement (in writing) from the other parent, I would suggest returning the children as originally scheduled before Spring Break was extended.

Read more
Answered on 3/13/20, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas