Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

In the State Of Texas, Non-Custodial parent filed two Motions, one for Enforcement and another to Modify. We went to Final Order on Motion to modify. My question is does the statement, "IT IS ORDERED that all relief requested in this case and not expressly granted is denied" also include the Enforcement?

Asked on 2/09/18, 5:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley KoonsFuller PC

If the enforcement and the modification were in the same original pleading, then yes. If the enforcement and the modification were filed as two separate cases, then probably not. I know they were filed under the same cause number. But usually an enforcement is filed as one pleading and then the modification is filed in a different one.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/18, 8:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas