Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Im a truck driver. My company kicked me off the truck with all my personal belongings still in the truck and put me on a bus home. Are they responsible for returning everything back to me or compensating me for a loss when their employees stole my property before the truck made it to me so I could retrieve my items. Are they responsible since they kicked me off the truck

Asked on 4/07/14, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Right now, you should sit down and make a list of the missing items. Assign a value to each item.

Write to the company (PAPER LETTER - don't use a telephone, and don't send email) and demand the return of the property or payment of $X for the value. Give them a time deadline.

Then sue them for conversion.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas