Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

I am writing a cookbook. I am a three-time bbq champion of the State Fair of [insert state] and I want to mention that in the book and on the cover. I would like to know if I need permission of the State Fair. I suspect that I can do that, but I should include a disclaimer that the State Fair of [insert state] is not endorsing my book and the trademark is of the fair is owned by the State Fair of [insert state]. Any guidance appreciated. Thanks!

Asked on 12/28/20, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

You are certainly free to boast your accomplishments. What you can't do is present a false association, sponsorship, endorsement or other affiliation with them or any trademark holder. Placing this on the cover may be interpreted as crossing that line as opposed to an author bio section.

If you have doubts, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/20, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas