Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Can you get fired if a coworker tells your boss that you bought beer at a convenient store on your lunch break?

Asked on 4/12/14, 12:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Yes. In Texas, you can get fired for any reason or for no reason at all. Texas is an "employment at will" state.

The exceptions to this rule are: It's discrimination (and is actionable) if you're fired for your ethnicity or your age or your religion.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/14, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas