Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Can my mother force me to qui my job?

I am 17 years old and I live in Conroe, Texas. I do not live with my mother; however, we are both employed at IHOP on I-45 South. My mother, lashing out against me personally, told my boss that I could not work there anymore. When I got to work Friday, he told me what she said and told me that he thought I was aware and that I'd agreed on it. I told him I didn't, of course, but now he is unsure of whether or not I can still be employed there.

I want to keep my job. A local police officer told me that what my mom told him could not legally cause me to lose my job. I told my boss this, and he said that if I get some type of proof that I may still be employed, he will let me keep my job.

Any advice is very much appreciated. Thank you.

Asked on 3/19/14, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

Yes, you can still work there. But the ultimate decision is made by your boss; in Texas, one can be fired for any reason or for no reason.

There is certainly no law that says that a mother controls where a 17-year-old works - not even if she is a control freak.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/14, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas