Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Overtime Wages

A relative of mine works for Schlotsky's Deli in Houston. He works over 50 hours a week. He does not receive any tips just a straight salary. He does not receive any time and a half, and even on his ten hour days only gets about 1 ten minute break. Isn't he suppose to receive time and a half and at least 2 15 min breaks?

Asked on 5/02/03, 11:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser

Re: Overtime Wages

Generally speaking, if he is not in a supervisory position, as defined under the Fair Labor Standards Act, he should be receiving overtime pay. If he is not a supervisor, he should pursue overtime with the employer and, if that is not successful, can file a claim with the United States Department of Labor. There is no requirement for specific breaks. If you would like, I would be happy to respond to a more specific inquiry concerning your relative's status under the FLSA.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/03, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas