Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Should I renegotiate a empolyee separation agreement

I have file charges with eeoc against my previous employer.

for age & racial discrimination. Currently I am waiting for the results. I would like to know is it wise to contact the the other party and issue them a new severance package of my choice or contact an attorney? or just wait to see the outcome of the investgation. If to use an attorney should I just have them write the new agreement or do I go through a legal service?. If the eeoc say that they couldn't charge them, what is my next step in the process? If they find a case, what is involved in coming to an agreement.


Asked on 5/24/03, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Trang Tran Tran Law Firm L.L.P.

Re: Should I renegotiate a empolyee separation agreement

Any severance agreement from the employer will most likely contain a release of all causes of action that are the basis of an EEOC charge. What would be “wise” in your situation depends on the facts of your case, your individual situation, and your goals.

You would be well advised to talk to an employment lawyer to advise you on the next course of action and give you a more in-depth explanation of the consequences of the strategies you wish to employ.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/03, 2:30 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas