Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Wrongful Termination

I was recently terminated from my employment site with really no reason at all, they claimed that ''a little birdie'' told them things I had supposedly said and that I obviously looked unhappy at my job so they were going to let me go. Now it's strange to me that they would terminate me just like that without any type of solid reason or without talking to me first or counseling on my performance if such.I have never had any type of negative documentation on myself or work performance before. In fact just praise for having such a positive attitude with my corporate know the funny thing is that recently I would say about a month or so prior, my branch manager quit and shortly after that little by little everyone of the old staff memebers were let go as well with no just reason.In fact this person's last comment to me was that '' she was sorry I was so badly trained by poor manangement'' Is ther anmything I can do, or am I just in s dead end situation?

yours truly,

In need of Advice

Asked on 5/26/03, 2:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Art Lambert Epstein Becker Green Wickliff & Hall

Re: Wrongful Termination

Texas is an "at-will" state which means that anyone can be terminated for any rease at any time with a few exceptions. These exceptions are that a person cannot be terminated for his/her membership in a "protected class." Protected classes are; e.g. religion, race, sex, national origin, military or jury service, disability, workers compensation claimant, age, etc. If you are a member of one of these protected classes you may have some questions that need to be answered. However, if, as your message indicates, the "new regime" is trying to get rid of the "old regime" regardless of the old employees memberships in any protected classes, then you may be out of luck. While an employer should always follow its policies and procedures in terminating an employee, failure to do so does not necessarily create a legal issue. It is just bad business practice.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/03, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas