Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

My car was towed while parked at my apartment complex. I've always had a parking sticker and unbeknownst to me they decided to change their parking requirements and change the parking sticker which meant that the one on my vehicle was the wrong one. They claim that they sent out notices (when I talked to employees in the office they claimed they sent out one in February which I never received) and posted notes in public areas but could not tell me where these public areas are. They have pretty much made it seem like this whole situation is my fault and I've had to pay $300 to get my car back. I sent a letter to the apartment manager and he claimed that they sent out 5 notices (4 more than the employees claim were sent out) and that they can change any of their parking requirements without notifying me. Quoting him he stated "notices were sent out as a courtesy and we are under no obligation to send out notices of any types to residents". Long story short is there anything I can do to be reimbursed for the $300 I've had to pay. I never received any notices and know I am not the only one this has happened to

Asked on 4/15/14, 4:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

You need to send a written demand letter - paper letter - no phone calls or text messages or emails. Demand you money by a date certain (pick a date - June 4, for instance) and tell them that if you don't have your money by then, you AND 17 OTHER RESIDENTS will sue them for the towing fee.

And then sue these bastards. Be sure to serve the entity (corporation or individual or partnership) that owns the complex.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/14, 12:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas