Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Violent Crimes, Property Management Liability

My sister was robbed at gun point outside her apartment door the other day. She ironically followed the people that robbed her right through the broken ''limited access'' gate. Now 5 days later, gate still broke and someone messed up her car and threw a brick through her apartment window. The Property Management Co has offered no assistance to resolve this issue. Do they have any liability for what has happened to my sister?

Asked on 2/02/07, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: Violent Crimes, Property Management Liability

Yes to some extent, but it would depend on the neighborhood and rent and general crime level there and what the landlord knows. This is a serious matter; so you should consider her moving or talking with an attorney. But talking with an attorney won't stop bricks and other acts of intimidation if the people doing the intimidation don't work for the landlord and don't care that they are committing crimes. Sometimes discretion is the better part of valor and you can be safer and happier by simply moving somewhere safer.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/07, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas