Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

dentist unsanitized tools


My father is 70 years old. He recently had to go through

two brain surgery to remove absess from his brain.

He is recovering but he still can't talk very well.

According to the infection specialist/neurologist, the absess was caused by the infection in his teeth/gum and than it traveled to his brain. I thought nothing of it since my father always complained about his teeth.

Yesterday, i saw a tv documentary exploring the cleanliness/sanitation of dentist's tools/equipment. Documentary showed how unsanitized dental equipment can cause infection which can cauase brain absess just like my father. The symptoms were so similar, I had to asked my self could this have been the cause of my father's illness. He visited a local dentist a few weeks before getting sick. His dentist is also mine and come to think of it, I never saw him taking his tools out of sanitary/sealed envelops. They were just laying out on the tray.

Please let me know if anyone can help...I'm certain this may be the cause...


Asked on 6/26/06, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dan Street Street Law Firm

Re: dentist unsanitized tools

In all dental malpractice cases in Texas it is required that you PROVE that the dentist was negligent and that it was this negligence that caused your father's injuries. The case cannot be based upon only your feelings, suspicions, or suppositions that the dentist MAY have been at fault. It must be based on expert testimony from another dentist that the first dentist was negligent. Therefore, the first step is to discuss this matter with another dentist and see if he or she is willing to state that the first dentist was negligent. The second step is to obtain ALL medical records from the time your father first saw the negligent dentist and get those to an attorney for review. Establishing negligence is a difficult, but absolutely necessary, element of your case. And the evidence establishing negligence must come from a dentist; it cannot be based only upon yours or my opinion.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/06, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas