Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

Please explain why Texas medical malpractice attorneys bother to solicit med/mal claims? They always advertise "If you or a loved one suffered an injury or even death as a result of medical negligence, call ME!" What they don't tell you is that it is IMPOSSIBLE to file a med/mal lawsuit in Texas because of "TORT REFORM", a nasty little bit of legislation that denies justice to those killed or injured by med/mal UNLESS they or their family can fork over $100,00.00 to $150,000.00 to cover legal fees. If you are elderly, disabled, poor, or unemployed, then you're s--t out of luck. Ya see, here in Texas, doctors have a license to kill. I know, I buried one of their "mistakes."

Asked on 6/17/10, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

If there are 3000 people who THINK they have a good medical malpractice claim, about two of them actually do. Those two guys are the ones the lawyers want. They have to talk to the other 2,998 (and explain about tort reform) along with the "two."

If I have to talk to 3,000 people in order to get two big cases, I'll do it.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas