Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

A married couple, healthy normal sex life. Wife has a surgical procedure to correct a bladder control issue and the vagina, six months after is still a hostile place for a man's member. Stitches are still felt and are painful to the husband during sex. How do you put a $ value on the prospect of a ruined sexual future for this couple?

Product liability too?

Asked on 4/20/10, 6:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

A lawyer can help you with this. The cause of action is called "loss of consortium."

Juries put a dollar value on this all the time.

If you file this lawsuit, you'll be subjected to some very embarrassing deposition questions (it's a tactic the defense uses).

Read more
Answered on 4/25/10, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas