Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

I am a Traditional Surrogate for 2 wonderful people and I have been insemenated with the biological fathers sperm twice and on the third time I was notified that he has CMV. The intended parents were not notified by the cryobank and the doctors performing the insemenation just found this out before the third insemenation. If I contract the virus, can I sue the doctors because they should have checked and told me before hand?

Asked on 4/20/10, 11:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna

You absolutely have an issue worth investigating for which you may be owed significant compensation. I am an Austin Personal Injury Lawyer (click the link for my website).

Contact me so that we can discuss you case in further detail. You should act without delay as the law imposes strict deadlines.

Read more
Answered on 4/26/10, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas