Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Hit a pedestrian

A pedestrian was crossing the street in a non controlled crossing area with a posted 35MPH limit. The pedestrian was severly injured, but who is going to fix their car? This person does not wish to have their own insurance cover and thus be forced to pay a deductible. Can they sue the individual for the damage to their car?

Asked on 6/06/03, 6:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: Hit a pedestrian

Risking the gain of a judgment (against those who are injured and presumably not working due to the injury) when judgments may not be collectable, for a small amount against the potential loss of a large sum (serious injury to the pedestrian) who would certainly countersue for the driver's failure to keep a lookout, brake and swerve is not what most people would consider to be a good bet.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/03, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas