Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Cut received due to manufactures design 3 stitches

I received a large deep cut to the top of my hand while removing paper from a Sharp Copier. The paper was stored under the copier in a cabinet built into the unit for this purpose. the upper edge of the cabinet face in thin sheetmetal which was bent back to form a smooth outer apperance. However the internal part is very rough and jagged. When I pulled my hand back the edge caught my hand and left a cut approx. 1 inch long and 1/4 inch deep which also nicked a tendon which is causing me great pain when I use my hand. It required 3 stitches to close and has caused me much discomfort and problems as my truck is a stick shift and has made it difficult to drive, type and perform my job which is mainly machining. Do I have grounds to sue and would it worth the effort.

Asked on 5/02/03, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Brandon Manus Manus Law Office

Re: Cut received due to manufactures design 3 stitches

Where did the incident occur? If it was at work and your employer has workmans' comp, you cannot sue them. You may have a product liability claim against the manufacturer of the copier, but we need more details. Did you report the accident to your employer? When did the incident occur? I need more information.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/03, 4:25 pm
Basil Hoyl Law office of Basil Hoyl

Re: Cut received due to manufactures design 3 stitches

You can file worker's comp. if it happened at work, but you must give notice of that claim fairly quickly. Damage to the tendon would be my major concern. You might wish to speak with a lawyer about the matter, especially if your physician deems surgery necessary.


Read more
Answered on 5/03/03, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas