Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

My son was bit by his boss's dog. He had to go to the ER and racked up a huge bill. The owner of the dog was refusing to pay anything. He just vinmo'd $200. My son is looking for an attorney who will take the case. So far 3 out of 3 won't take it. My question is, if he accepts that $200, will it legally be construed to be payment in full, and prevent my son from seeking/winning further damages? He was working under the table for this guy, so no workman's comp. Thank you.


Asked on 5/09/19, 12:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Probably would release all claims.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/19, 6:47 am
R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

One bite at the apple. Dog bite cases are generally not good cases. Boss had no idea dog would bite son, right? If so, how is Boss negligent. HO policy has med pay probably that usual;ly pay med. However, since son worked for him, generally employees are not covered under a HO policy

Read more
Answered on 6/12/19, 10:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas