Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

In Texas, if an older shopper slips in a store and is injured due to the store’s negligence and has amassed a lot of medical bills, who is responsible for the bills if the person dies before the case is settled?

Asked on 8/09/22, 4:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sadat Montgomery Montgomery Law

Medical bills are technically the responsibility of the victim, but as you know, the victim can seek compensation for said medical bills through a premises liability personal injury claim/lawsuit. If the victim dies before settling their case, their debts/assets pass to their estate. Likewise, the right to pursue said personal injury claim (on behalf of the victim) is passed along to the estate as well.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/22, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas