Legal Question in Product Liability in Texas

I bought a motorcycle and the contract signed by myself and dealer had a mileage of 4308, however the title when arrived showed over 17,000 miles. What to do? Thank you..The odometer had 4308 also and I played the dealership cash so no liens against the title.thanks again..


Asked on 1/07/15, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

R Gary Stephens Stephens & Stephens

Call previous owner and verify it had 17,000. If so, write dealer and tell him you want to rescind the contract because he had it altered. Send copy of letter to Attorney General Ken Paxton filing complaint for fraud and under the DTPA- Deceptive Trade Practice Act, complaining that the dealer sold you a MC that was represented to have qualities that it did not have.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/15, 1:36 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Texas