Legal Question in Social Security Law in Texas

Hello -


I have filed an HA-520, and I have received my exhibit files, and hearing recording. I am working on my request for reconsideration brief (social security disability) to send to the Appeals Council in Falls Church, Virginia. I don't have a rep, and unfortunately, I am much better off without the one that I had. I am sure people are cringing right now since I am not using an attorney for this, but I am aware of what is required to get a reversal or remand, and I am well prepared. I have been unable to find any confirmed answers regarding the technical style requirements of writing the actual brief. I think that 1 inch margins on all sides; 14 pt, appropriately spaced font; double spaced lines is correct, but IS there a specific font that I need to use? I have read use Times New Roman, NEVER use Time, and it doesn't matter. Does the Appeals Council in Virginia have a requirement that I need to use and confirm? Also, 2 spaces after an end of sentence period, or 1? Thank you!

Asked on 7/25/17, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heard Heard & Smith, LLP

You state that: "I am aware of what is required to get a reversal or remand, and I am well prepared", then you ask questions about the format of the brief. You are arranging deck chairs on the Titanic. Hire a lawyer, if you can. They won't charge unless you win. We handle appeals, but only on cases we represented at the hearing level. You might be able to find a lawyer who will take a case at the AC level.

There are no formal requirements for the brief. Lawyers who appeal to the AC just send a letter, possibly with exhibits attached, although that would be unusual.

Read more
Answered on 7/26/17, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Texas