Legal Question in Tax Law in Texas

8 years ago my wife divorced her first husband. their agreement said he got the house and he was to remove her from all credit cards. he died 2 years later without removing her from a discover card. we just received notice that they turned in the debt to the irs as &9000 income. are we responsible ? also if some or all of that debt was incurred after the divorce would be liable for any of it?

Asked on 1/31/12, 7:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

The statute of limitations on ordinary debt is four years. Remember this if they ever sue your wife.

It's common for creditors to report a charged-off debt to the IRS as income. Nothing will come of it; it's just a nasty trick they pull.

As for any debt that was incurred by someone else after your wife got her divorce, no, she is NOT liable for it.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Texas