Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Texas

amnisty from the irs

does the irs still or everhave an amnisty plan for tax payers

Asked on 5/17/07, 6:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: amnisty from the irs

What happens is someone contacts the IRS and negotiates a settlement that get the IRS paid something they can live with and still lets the debtor survive. There is no time limit for when the IRS can come after you if you knowingly commit tax evasion or fraud. But if you made a mistake, there is a time limit for how long the IRS has to come after you. I believe it is less than 10 years, but I haven't review that issue in over 10 years.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/07, 8:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Texas