Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Texas

I keep getting calls from this First Choice Power stating something about "urgent personal business." They are a legitimate company. They have been calling for a while. My phone has no way to block calls. Whether you answer or they leave a message, it is just a recording telling you to call them. I have called them and told them that I am not the one they are looking for and get my number off their list. They said okay, but still the calls keep coming. I have had this number for 3 years, so it is not new. Is there any legal way to stop this company from calling me?

Asked on 2/04/14, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn

This appears to be the contact page on their website:

If calling them doesn't work, start sending them emails.

You have the right to sue them for harassment, but this would cost a lot of money.

Interestingly enough, they don't give a physical address (where you might mail a letter to them, or serve them with a restraining order).

Read more
Answered on 2/04/14, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Texas