Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Texas

I have been receiving text messages everyday since April 18 from a certain company. I have been calling this certain company everyday since April 22 to stop these text messages. I have talked to a different customer service rep each time explaining I am not a customer. They all gave me the same answer, "It was a mistake and we will send request to IT to stop text messages". I even told one of the reps that if I receive anymore texts I will bill the company. That threat I made failed to get across to them. Any ideas on what I should do next? This is a big annoyance.


Asked on 4/27/11, 7:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna

I am an Austin DWI Accident Victim Lawyer this question is outside of my professional expertise, but I have dealt with this issue personally.

For unsolicited text ads you can file a complaint with the FCC at their website.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/27/11, 8:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Texas