Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Texas

cellphone number

my cellphone number was taken by my daughter inlaw she took my phone # in another company from cingular to sprint without my permission and left me with a 845.22 bill she used my account number only by porting my number on line is this legal help

Asked on 9/12/07, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's

Re: cellphone number

You'll need to contact Sprint and ATT/Cingular and point out that she was not your agent and did not have your permission to move the number. They'll probably stick you with the bill so you'll have to go after her for that. They might pay more attention to a letter from an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/07, 8:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Texas